Artist Faculty

Session III - July 30-August 11, 2019

(click on icon on photo to read more about each artist faculty member)

  • Misha Quint cello

    Misha Quint, cello

    View Biography

    Cello, Music Director,Strings
  • Rebecca Chapman flute

    Rebecca Chapman, flute

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Chao-Yin Chen piano

    Chao-Yin Chen, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Sookkyung Cho piano

    Sookkyung Cho, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Johanna Cox-Pennington, oboe

    Johanna Cox, oboe

    View Biography

    Oboe, Woodwinds
  • Eric Dircksen basoon

    Eric Dircksen, bassoon

    View Biography

    Bassoon, Woodwinds
  • Misha Galaganov viola

    Misha Galaganov, viola

    View Biography

    Viola, Strings
  • Nataly Gingis piano

    Nataly Gingis, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Eric Hollenbeck percussion

    Eric Hollenbeck, percussion

    View Biography

    Percussion
  • Hsing-Chwen Hsin piano

    Hsing-Chwen Hsin, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Sung-won Hwang, clarinet

    Sung-won Hwang, clarinet

    View Biography

    Clarinet, Woodwinds
  • Lisa Kozenko oboe

    Lisa Kozenko, oboe

    View Biography

    Oboe, Woodwinds
  • Ivan Kyurkchiev piano

    Ivan Kyurkchiev, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Vitaly Leykin violin

    Vitaly Leykin, violin

    View Biography

    Violin, Strings
  • Beatrice Long piano

    Beatrice Long, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Christina Long piano

    Christina Long, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Agustin Muriago piano

    Agustin Muriago, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Stephen Ng, tenor

    Stephen Ng, tenor

    View Biography

    Tenor, Voice
  • Richard Novak tenor

    Richard Novak, tenor

    View Biography

    Tenor, Voice
  • Robert Palmer piano

    Robert Palmer, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Rick Piersall voice

    Rick Piersall, baritone

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Olga Taimanov, violin

    Olga Taimanov, violin/viola

    View Biography

    Violin, Viola, Strings
  • Christopher Taylor, piano

    Christopher Taylor, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Gerardo Teissonniere, piano

    Gerardo Teissonniére, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Elena Tsvetkova, piano

    Elena Tsvetkova, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Shi-Hwa Wang, violin

    Shi-Hwa Wang, violin

    View Biography

    Violin, Strings
  • William Westney, piano

    William Westney, piano

    View Biography

    Piano
  • Yu-Jane Yang, piano

    Yu-Jane Yang, piano

    View Biography

    Piano, Keyboard
  • Stephanie Ycaza, brass trombone tuba

    Stephanie Ycaza, tuba/trombone

    View Biography

    Trombone, Tuba, Brass
  • Antoniya Yordanova piano

    Antoniya Yordanova, piano

    View Biography

    Piano

Summer Music Programs at SRIMF

Click on the icon each photo to view information about each summer music program: ie Strings, Woodwinds & Brass, Piano, and Voice.

Guest Artist
Oustanding Master Class Series
Nikolaj Znaider, violin; Christa Mayer, voice;
Nicoletta Conti, conductor

InterHarmony International Music Festival’s 2019 summer season is starting soon, and that can mean only one thing: the return of IIMF’s wildly successful Outstanding Guest Artist Series in its 4th year.This coming summer offers students a true chance to meet and better understand what it takes to become a true virtuoso. They will have a chance to work with world-renowned conductors Nicoletta Conti, meet Queen Elizabeth Competition winner violinist Nikolaj Znaider, Bayreuth Opera lead star, Mezzo-Soprano Christa Mayer.

The program offers participants of the festival the chance to interact with living legends of the classical music scene on a variety of levels, from exclusive concerts and performance opportunities, to master classes and lectures.